A number of cities, together with many components of Houston, present recommendation on boiling water

HOUSTON (KW39) Many nearby cities have boiling water notices, including certain areas of Harris County. Harris County Public Health has warned many Houston residents.

NOTES ON COOKING WATER ISSUED FOR:

  • Katy
  • Harris County (certain areas)
  • Houston
  • Galveston and Galveston Counties
  • Pearland
  • Pasadena
  • Seebach (as a precaution)
  • Bellaire (as a precaution)
  • Greatwood in Sugar Land
  • Harris County Water Control and Improvement District No 21 in Channelview
  • Sealy
  • The door
  • Freundeswald

NOTE FROM SUGAR LAND: Due to extremely low temperatures, increased demand and prolonged blackouts in critical urban infrastructure, the City of Sugar Land is issuing a Boiling Water Notice to customers of their Greatwood Water System with immediate effect. The notice advises all Greatwood customers to boil their water before consuming it if the water pressure drops below 20 psi.

*** Note on boiling water ***

Due to extremely low temperatures, increased demand, and prolonged blackouts in critical urban infrastructures, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has requested the City of Sugar Land-Greatwood’s water system (PWS ID 0790296) to notify all customers to remove their water prior to consumption (ex. B. washing hands / face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.). Children, the elderly, and those with weakened immune systems are particularly susceptible to harmful bacteria and all customers should follow these directions.

To ensure the destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and refrigerated before using it for drinking water or human consumption. The water should be brought to a vigorous boil and then boiled for two minutes.

Instead of boiling, individuals can purchase bottled water or obtain water from another suitable source for drinking water or for human consumption.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the officials of the public water system will inform customers that the water is safe for drinking water or for human consumption.

Once the water boiling notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that will override the water boiling notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with anyone else who drinks this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (e.g., people in homes, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice also applies to Greatwood Lakes residents who receive water from Fort Bend MUD 192, PWS ID 0790553.

If you have any questions on this matter, you can contact Ashley Kirkpatrick at 281-275-2450 or 311.

The city’s building department is working flat out to restore the quality of the drinking water and will inform its customers as soon as the current situation has been resolved. In the meantime, please be careful when using water from the city’s system. A copy of the official Boil Water Notice is attached to this press release.

NOTE FROM GALVESTON: Most of the cities listed above have implemented Level 5 of their emergency water assistance due to major water pipe ruptures and system outages that have caused a significant loss of ability to provide water services. Most customers may already have low or no water pressure due to these interruptions and failures.

Sub-freezing temperatures in the past two days have broken water pipes in homes and businesses across the city, creating increased demand for infrastructure and water supply systems. During this time, the Gulf Coast Water Authority (GCWA), the city’s water company, encountered a water supply problem that severely reduced the flow of water to the island. In addition, other communities served by GCWA also have significant system-wide leaks. The combination of these events has resulted in GCWA drawing on its available water supplies. The Thomas Mackey Water Plant is working to full capacity; however, the demand currently exceeds the available supply. The Gulf Coast Water Authority will provide water to the island for as long as possible. The city’s water supply is critically low and efforts continue to be made to fill tanks while GCWA is still supplying water.

The City of Galveston is working diligently to provide water for its residents; however, the reduction in supplies from GCWA will affect the city’s ability to restore system-wide water supplies.

Once the water is restored, the city will be under a Water Boiling Notice, which means that water used for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and chilled before it is used for drinking water or human consumption. This is to ensure the destruction of all harmful bacteria.

Galveston residents are also subject to level 5 water restrictions. Level 5 water restrictions mean the city can limit water pressure across the island to stabilize water storage levels. Local residents and businesses are likely to notice this as decreased water pressure in their homes.

In accordance with the level 5 restrictions, we urge residents to significantly reduce their water consumption. Showers should be limited to five minutes or less. Landscaping water uses are prohibited. The city will also stop flushing the water pipes unless there is a threat to public health, safety or welfare. The water pressure is slowly increased as the system can balance again.

The City of Galveston will update the status of the water restrictions as more information becomes available.

Shut down

Suggest a correction Correct

Comments are closed.